Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Indiana · FIPS 18005 · ACS 2020–2024

Bartholomew County, Indiana property tax rate

Homeowners in Bartholomew County paid a median of $1,738 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $232,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.71% of home value, 6% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 24% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.71%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
  • $1,738Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $232,800Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
  • 23,123Owner-occupied homes69% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Bartholomew County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Bartholomew County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,659/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Bartholomew County average0.71%$1,659$138
Indiana average0.76%$1,770$147
U.S. average0.94%$2,189$182
Property taxes in Bartholomew County: 2020–2024 compared with Indiana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBartholomew CountyIndianaU.S.Bartholomew County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.71%0.76%0.94%0.71%no change
Median tax, all owners$1,738$1,614$3,119$1,597+$141 (+8.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,829$1,698$3,489$1,740+$89 (+5.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,531$1,451$2,576$1,368+$163 (+11.9%)
Median home value$232,800$218,200$332,700$221,100+$11,700 (+5.3%)
Total taxes paid$46,419,400$3,851,279,300$360,573,527,500$44,308,300

How Bartholomew County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.12 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Indiana: 64 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 45% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.73% of value; homes without one: 0.68%. Median bills: $1,829 and $1,531.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$141 (+8.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.71% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 23,123 owner-occupied homes.

Indiana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Indiana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Adams County0.70%$1,373$178,400
Dubois County0.71%$1,514$230,100
Union County0.71%$1,116$173,500
Benton County0.71%$1,165$151,000
Clark County0.71%$1,716$222,900
Dearborn County0.72%$1,789$243,400
Whitley County0.72%$1,537$219,400
Johnson County0.73%$2,024$284,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Indiana counties · How we compute rates