Indiana · FIPS 18029 · ACS 2020–2024
Dearborn County, Indiana property tax rate
Homeowners in Dearborn County paid a median of $1,789 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $243,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.72% of home value, 5% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 23% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.72%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
- $1,789Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
- $243,400Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
- 17,287Owner-occupied homes85% of households own
| Measure | Dearborn County | Indiana | U.S. | Dearborn County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.72% | 0.76% | 0.94% | 0.73% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,789 | $1,614 | $3,119 | $1,726 | +$63 (+3.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,806 | $1,698 | $3,489 | $1,722 | +$84 (+4.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,763 | $1,451 | $2,576 | $1,733 | +$30 (+1.7%) |
| Median home value | $243,400 | $218,200 | $332,700 | $227,100 | +$16,300 (+7.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $34,443,200 | $3,851,279,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $32,436,000 |
How Dearborn County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.23 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Indiana: 66 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 46% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.69% of value; homes without one: 0.79%. Median bills: $1,806 and $1,763.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$63 (+3.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.72% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 17,287 owner-occupied homes.
Indiana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benton County | 0.71% | $1,165 | $151,000 |
| Bartholomew County | 0.71% | $1,738 | $232,800 |
| Clark County | 0.71% | $1,716 | $222,900 |
| Whitley County | 0.72% | $1,537 | $219,400 |
| Johnson County | 0.73% | $2,024 | $284,600 |
| Madison County | 0.73% | $1,192 | $161,300 |
| Orange County | 0.73% | $917 | $158,700 |
| Monroe County | 0.74% | $2,036 | $285,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.