Indiana · FIPS 18001 · ACS 2020–2024
Adams County, Indiana property tax rate
Homeowners in Adams County paid a median of $1,373 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $178,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.70% of home value, 8% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 26% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.70%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
- $1,373Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
- $178,400Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
- 10,349Owner-occupied homes83% of households own
| Measure | Adams County | Indiana | U.S. | Adams County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.70% | 0.76% | 0.94% | 0.66% | +0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,373 | $1,614 | $3,119 | $1,295 | +$78 (+6.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,431 | $1,698 | $3,489 | $1,310 | +$121 (+9.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,300 | $1,451 | $2,576 | $1,269 | +$31 (+2.4%) |
| Median home value | $178,400 | $218,200 | $332,700 | $173,100 | +$5,300 (+3.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $16,949,000 | $3,851,279,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $15,941,300 |
How Adams County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.00 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Indiana: 60 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 43% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.66% of value; homes without one: 0.77%. Median bills: $1,431 and $1,300.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$78 (+6.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.70% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,349 owner-occupied homes.
Indiana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daviess County | 0.69% | $1,351 | $197,200 |
| Lawrence County | 0.69% | $1,049 | $175,000 |
| Cass County | 0.69% | $910 | $133,800 |
| Dubois County | 0.71% | $1,514 | $230,100 |
| Union County | 0.71% | $1,116 | $173,500 |
| Benton County | 0.71% | $1,165 | $151,000 |
| Bartholomew County | 0.71% | $1,738 | $232,800 |
| Clark County | 0.71% | $1,716 | $222,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.