Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Indiana · FIPS 18135 · ACS 2020–2024

Randolph County, Indiana property tax rate

Homeowners in Randolph County paid a median of $900 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $113,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.76% of home value, 1% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 20% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.76%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
  • $900Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $113,400Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
  • 8,009Owner-occupied homes77% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Randolph County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Randolph County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$853/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Randolph County average0.76%$853$71
Indiana average0.76%$858$72
U.S. average0.94%$1,062$88
Property taxes in Randolph County: 2020–2024 compared with Indiana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureRandolph CountyIndianaU.S.Randolph County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.76%0.76%0.94%0.79%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$900$1,614$3,119$881+$19 (+2.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$902$1,698$3,489$871+$31 (+3.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$896$1,451$2,576$895+$1 (+0.1%)
Median home value$113,400$218,200$332,700$106,000+$7,400 (+7.0%)
Total taxes paid$9,085,300$3,851,279,300$360,573,527,500$8,993,400

How Randolph County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.55 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Indiana: 74 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 49% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.76% of value; homes without one: 0.75%. Median bills: $902 and $896.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$19 (+2.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.76% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 8,009 owner-occupied homes.

Indiana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Indiana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Madison County0.73%$1,192$161,300
Orange County0.73%$917$158,700
Monroe County0.74%$2,036$285,200
Knox County0.74%$933$137,700
Blackford County0.75%$873$107,500
Pike County0.77%$1,206$154,900
Allen County0.77%$1,689$214,900
Wayne County0.77%$1,137$140,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Indiana counties · How we compute rates