Indiana · FIPS 18003 · ACS 2020–2024
Allen County, Indiana property tax rate
Homeowners in Allen County paid a median of $1,689 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $214,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.77% of home value, 1% above the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 18% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.77%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
- $1,689Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
- $214,900Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
- 107,825Owner-occupied homes69% of households own
| Measure | Allen County | Indiana | U.S. | Allen County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.77% | 0.76% | 0.94% | 0.78% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,689 | $1,614 | $3,119 | $1,559 | +$130 (+8.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,720 | $1,698 | $3,489 | $1,592 | +$128 (+8.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,622 | $1,451 | $2,576 | $1,492 | +$130 (+8.7%) |
| Median home value | $214,900 | $218,200 | $332,700 | $194,300 | +$20,600 (+10.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $207,628,200 | $3,851,279,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $190,701,600 |
How Allen County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.70 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Indiana: 76 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 51% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.76% of value; homes without one: 0.79%. Median bills: $1,720 and $1,622.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$130 (+8.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.77% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 107,825 owner-occupied homes.
Indiana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Knox County | 0.74% | $933 | $137,700 |
| Blackford County | 0.75% | $873 | $107,500 |
| Randolph County | 0.76% | $900 | $113,400 |
| Pike County | 0.77% | $1,206 | $154,900 |
| Wayne County | 0.77% | $1,137 | $140,200 |
| LaPorte County | 0.79% | $1,503 | $195,500 |
| Newton County | 0.79% | $1,323 | $171,500 |
| Vermillion County | 0.79% | $781 | $113,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.