Indiana · FIPS 18083 · ACS 2020–2024
Knox County, Indiana property tax rate
Homeowners in Knox County paid a median of $933 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $137,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.74% of home value, 3% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 21% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.74%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
- $933Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
- $137,700Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
- 10,285Owner-occupied homes68% of households own
| Measure | Knox County | Indiana | U.S. | Knox County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.74% | 0.76% | 0.94% | 0.73% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $933 | $1,614 | $3,119 | $895 | +$38 (+4.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,132 | $1,698 | $3,489 | $1,028 | +$104 (+10.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $740 | $1,451 | $2,576 | $714 | +$26 (+3.6%) |
| Median home value | $137,700 | $218,200 | $332,700 | $123,500 | +$14,200 (+11.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $12,841,400 | $3,851,279,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $11,364,500 |
How Knox County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.39 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Indiana: 72 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 48% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.76% of value; homes without one: 0.71%. Median bills: $1,132 and $740.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$38 (+4.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.74% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,285 owner-occupied homes.
Indiana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dearborn County | 0.72% | $1,789 | $243,400 |
| Whitley County | 0.72% | $1,537 | $219,400 |
| Johnson County | 0.73% | $2,024 | $284,600 |
| Madison County | 0.73% | $1,192 | $161,300 |
| Orange County | 0.73% | $917 | $158,700 |
| Monroe County | 0.74% | $2,036 | $285,200 |
| Blackford County | 0.75% | $873 | $107,500 |
| Randolph County | 0.76% | $900 | $113,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.