Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Indiana · FIPS 18105 · ACS 2020–2024

Monroe County, Indiana property tax rate

Homeowners in Monroe County paid a median of $2,036 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $285,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.74% of home value, 3% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 22% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.74%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
  • $2,036Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $285,200Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
  • 31,967Owner-occupied homes54% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Monroe County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Monroe County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,097/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Monroe County average0.74%$2,097$175
Indiana average0.76%$2,165$180
U.S. average0.94%$2,678$223
Property taxes in Monroe County: 2020–2024 compared with Indiana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMonroe CountyIndianaU.S.Monroe County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.74%0.76%0.94%0.73%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,036$1,614$3,119$1,837+$199 (+10.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,994$1,698$3,489$1,842+$152 (+8.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,108$1,451$2,576$1,826+$282 (+15.4%)
Median home value$285,200$218,200$332,700$261,700+$23,500 (+9.0%)
Total taxes paid$76,548,100$3,851,279,300$360,573,527,500$71,441,900

How Monroe County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.36 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Indiana: 71 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 47% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.69% of value; homes without one: 0.82%. Median bills: $1,994 and $2,108.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$199 (+10.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.74% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 31,967 owner-occupied homes.

Indiana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Indiana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Dearborn County0.72%$1,789$243,400
Whitley County0.72%$1,537$219,400
Johnson County0.73%$2,024$284,600
Madison County0.73%$1,192$161,300
Orange County0.73%$917$158,700
Knox County0.74%$933$137,700
Blackford County0.75%$873$107,500
Randolph County0.76%$900$113,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Indiana counties · How we compute rates