Indiana · FIPS 18095 · ACS 2020–2024
Madison County, Indiana property tax rate
Homeowners in Madison County paid a median of $1,192 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $161,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.73% of home value, 4% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 22% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.73%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
- $1,192Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
- $161,300Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
- 37,488Owner-occupied homes70% of households own
| Measure | Madison County | Indiana | U.S. | Madison County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.73% | 0.76% | 0.94% | 0.75% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,192 | $1,614 | $3,119 | $1,128 | +$64 (+5.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,290 | $1,698 | $3,489 | $1,222 | +$68 (+5.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $983 | $1,451 | $2,576 | $956 | +$27 (+2.8%) |
| Median home value | $161,300 | $218,200 | $332,700 | $147,700 | +$13,600 (+9.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $52,370,100 | $3,851,279,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $49,339,100 |
How Madison County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.31 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Indiana: 69 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 47% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.74% of value; homes without one: 0.71%. Median bills: $1,290 and $983.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$64 (+5.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.73% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 37,488 owner-occupied homes.
Indiana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bartholomew County | 0.71% | $1,738 | $232,800 |
| Clark County | 0.71% | $1,716 | $222,900 |
| Dearborn County | 0.72% | $1,789 | $243,400 |
| Whitley County | 0.72% | $1,537 | $219,400 |
| Johnson County | 0.73% | $2,024 | $284,600 |
| Orange County | 0.73% | $917 | $158,700 |
| Monroe County | 0.74% | $2,036 | $285,200 |
| Knox County | 0.74% | $933 | $137,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.