Illinois · FIPS 17181 · ACS 2020–2024
Union County, Illinois property tax rate
Homeowners in Union County paid a median of $1,712 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $131,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.15% of home value, 39% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 22% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.15%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
- $1,712Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
- $131,700Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
- 5,319Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
| Measure | Union County | Illinois | U.S. | Union County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.15% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 1.23% | −0.08 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,712 | $5,298 | $3,119 | $1,851 | −$139 (-7.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,273 | $5,833 | $3,489 | $2,433 | −$160 (-6.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,246 | $4,463 | $2,576 | $1,402 | −$156 (-11.1%) |
| Median home value | $131,700 | $263,300 | $332,700 | $131,700 | no change |
| Total taxes paid | $10,747,500 | $20,991,766,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $10,985,700 |
How Union County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.45 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Illinois: 4 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 78% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.31% of value; homes without one: 1.01%. Median bills: $2,273 and $1,246.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed −$139 (-7.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.15% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,319 owner-occupied homes.
Illinois counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pulaski County | 1.03% | $869 | $85,100 |
| Calhoun County | 1.08% | $2,644 | $190,900 |
| Alexander County | 1.17% | $1,084 | $59,800 |
| Hamilton County | 1.22% | $1,512 | $113,700 |
| Clay County | 1.22% | $1,392 | $97,400 |
| Cumberland County | 1.26% | $2,004 | $126,000 |
| Edwards County | 1.26% | $1,451 | $100,000 |
| Fayette County | 1.27% | $1,894 | $130,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.