Illinois · FIPS 17047 · ACS 2020–2024
Edwards County, Illinois property tax rate
Homeowners in Edwards County paid a median of $1,451 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $100,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.26% of home value, 33% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 34% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.26%Effective tax rate±0.17% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
- $1,451Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
- $100,000Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
- 2,115Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Edwards County | Illinois | U.S. | Edwards County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.26% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 1.29% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,451 | $5,298 | $3,119 | $1,429 | +$22 (+1.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,901 | $5,833 | $3,489 | $1,780 | +$121 (+6.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,265 | $4,463 | $2,576 | $1,286 | −$21 (-1.6%) |
| Median home value | $100,000 | $263,300 | $332,700 | $97,500 | +$2,500 (+2.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $3,664,600 | $20,991,766,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,721,700 |
How Edwards County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.63 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Illinois: 9 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 84% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.48% of value; homes without one: 1.10%. Median bills: $1,901 and $1,265.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$22 (+1.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.26% ± 0.17% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,115 owner-occupied homes.
Illinois counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton County | 1.22% | $1,512 | $113,700 |
| Clay County | 1.22% | $1,392 | $97,400 |
| Cumberland County | 1.26% | $2,004 | $126,000 |
| Fayette County | 1.27% | $1,894 | $130,700 |
| Randolph County | 1.29% | $1,927 | $135,100 |
| Massac County | 1.30% | $1,704 | $121,900 |
| Wabash County | 1.30% | $1,475 | $104,900 |
| Montgomery County | 1.32% | $1,887 | $112,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.