Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17153 · ACS 2020–2024

Pulaski County, Illinois property tax rate

Homeowners in Pulaski County paid a median of $869 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $85,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.03% of home value, 45% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 9% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.03%Effective tax rate±0.24% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
  • $869Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $85,100Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
  • 1,324Owner-occupied homes68% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Pulaski County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Pulaski County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$874/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Pulaski County average1.03%$874$73
Illinois average1.88%$1,595$133
U.S. average0.94%$799$67
Property taxes in Pulaski County: 2020–2024 compared with Illinois, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasurePulaski CountyIllinoisU.S.Pulaski County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.03%1.88%0.94%1.02%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$869$5,298$3,119$668+$201 (+30.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,342$5,833$3,489$1,080+$262 (+24.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$531$4,463$2,576$532−$1 (-0.2%)
Median home value$85,100$263,300$332,700$81,000+$4,100 (+5.1%)
Total taxes paid$1,484,900$20,991,766,400$360,573,527,500$1,298,300

How Pulaski County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.28 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Illinois: 2 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 71% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.16% of value; homes without one: 0.94%. Median bills: $1,342 and $531.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$201 (+30.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.03% ± 0.24% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,324 owner-occupied homes.

Illinois counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Illinois, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Pope County0.99%$1,477$143,800
Calhoun County1.08%$2,644$190,900
Union County1.15%$1,712$131,700
Alexander County1.17%$1,084$59,800
Hamilton County1.22%$1,512$113,700
Clay County1.22%$1,392$97,400
Cumberland County1.26%$2,004$126,000
Edwards County1.26%$1,451$100,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Illinois counties · How we compute rates