Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17065 · ACS 2020–2024

Hamilton County, Illinois property tax rate

Homeowners in Hamilton County paid a median of $1,512 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $113,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.22% of home value, 35% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 30% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.22%Effective tax rate±0.27% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
  • $1,512Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $113,700Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
  • 2,587Owner-occupied homes76% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Hamilton County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Hamilton County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,388/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Hamilton County average1.22%$1,388$116
Illinois average1.88%$2,139$178
U.S. average0.94%$1,071$89
Property taxes in Hamilton County: 2020–2024 compared with Illinois, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureHamilton CountyIllinoisU.S.Hamilton County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.22%1.88%0.94%1.21%no change
Median tax, all owners$1,512$5,298$3,119$1,470+$42 (+2.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,056$5,833$3,489$1,917+$139 (+7.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,260$4,463$2,576$1,322−$62 (-4.7%)
Median home value$113,700$263,300$332,700$108,800+$4,900 (+4.5%)
Total taxes paid$5,254,300$20,991,766,400$360,573,527,500$5,168,800

How Hamilton County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.17 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Illinois: 6 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 82% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.34% of value; homes without one: 1.14%. Median bills: $2,056 and $1,260.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$42 (+2.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.22% ± 0.27% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,587 owner-occupied homes.

Illinois counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Illinois, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Union County1.15%$1,712$131,700
Alexander County1.17%$1,084$59,800
Clay County1.22%$1,392$97,400
Cumberland County1.26%$2,004$126,000
Edwards County1.26%$1,451$100,000
Fayette County1.27%$1,894$130,700
Randolph County1.29%$1,927$135,100
Massac County1.30%$1,704$121,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Illinois counties · How we compute rates