Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17013 · ACS 2020–2024

Calhoun County, Illinois property tax rate

Homeowners in Calhoun County paid a median of $2,644 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $190,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.08% of home value, 42% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 15% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.08%Effective tax rate±0.23% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
  • $2,644Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $190,900Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
  • 1,099Owner-occupied homes89% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Calhoun County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Calhoun County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,062/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Calhoun County average1.08%$2,062$172
Illinois average1.88%$3,583$299
U.S. average0.94%$1,795$150
Property taxes in Calhoun County: 2020–2024 compared with Illinois, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureCalhoun CountyIllinoisU.S.Calhoun County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.08%1.88%0.94%1.15%−0.07 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,644$5,298$3,119$2,565+$79 (+3.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,213$5,833$3,489$2,719+$494 (+18.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,395$4,463$2,576$2,462−$67 (-2.7%)
Median home value$190,900$263,300$332,700$174,000+$16,900 (+9.7%)
Total taxes paid$3,177,500$20,991,766,400$360,573,527,500$3,001,700

How Calhoun County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.80 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Illinois: 3 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 74% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.49% of value; homes without one: 0.87%. Median bills: $3,213 and $2,395.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$79 (+3.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.08% ± 0.23% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,099 owner-occupied homes.

Illinois counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Illinois, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Pope County0.99%$1,477$143,800
Pulaski County1.03%$869$85,100
Union County1.15%$1,712$131,700
Alexander County1.17%$1,084$59,800
Hamilton County1.22%$1,512$113,700
Clay County1.22%$1,392$97,400
Cumberland County1.26%$2,004$126,000
Edwards County1.26%$1,451$100,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Illinois counties · How we compute rates