Illinois · FIPS 17171 · ACS 2020–2024
Scott County, Illinois property tax rate
Homeowners in Scott County paid a median of $1,446 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $96,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.35% of home value, 28% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 44% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.35%Effective tax rate±0.24% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
- $1,446Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
- $96,400Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
- 1,616Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Scott County | Illinois | U.S. | Scott County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.35% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 1.33% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,446 | $5,298 | $3,119 | $1,406 | +$40 (+2.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,861 | $5,833 | $3,489 | $1,794 | +$67 (+3.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,241 | $4,463 | $2,576 | $1,210 | +$31 (+2.6%) |
| Median home value | $96,400 | $263,300 | $332,700 | $101,700 | −$5,300 (-5.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,968,600 | $20,991,766,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,911,300 |
How Scott County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.50 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Illinois: 19 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 88% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.50% of value; homes without one: 1.22%. Median bills: $1,861 and $1,241.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$40 (+2.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.35% ± 0.24% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,616 owner-occupied homes.
Illinois counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery County | 1.32% | $1,887 | $112,300 |
| Edgar County | 1.33% | $1,409 | $97,300 |
| Johnson County | 1.33% | $1,992 | $160,500 |
| Brown County | 1.34% | $2,291 | $150,300 |
| Shelby County | 1.34% | $2,063 | $137,100 |
| Crawford County | 1.36% | $1,806 | $121,100 |
| Effingham County | 1.37% | $2,823 | $189,500 |
| Macoupin County | 1.39% | $2,073 | $138,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.