Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17135 · ACS 2020–2024

Montgomery County, Illinois property tax rate

Homeowners in Montgomery County paid a median of $1,887 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $112,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.32% of home value, 30% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 40% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.32%Effective tax rate±0.25% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
  • $1,887Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $112,300Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
  • 8,758Owner-occupied homes77% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Montgomery County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Montgomery County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,476/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Montgomery County average1.32%$1,476$123
Illinois average1.88%$2,101$175
U.S. average0.94%$1,052$88
Property taxes in Montgomery County: 2020–2024 compared with Illinois, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMontgomery CountyIllinoisU.S.Montgomery County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.32%1.88%0.94%1.53%−0.21 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,887$5,298$3,119$1,758+$129 (+7.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,136$5,833$3,489$2,016+$120 (+6.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,634$4,463$2,576$1,467+$167 (+11.4%)
Median home value$112,300$263,300$332,700$102,200+$10,100 (+9.9%)
Total taxes paid$21,113,900$20,991,766,400$360,573,527,500$19,971,900

How Montgomery County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.18 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Illinois: 14 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 86% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.57% of value; homes without one: 1.10%. Median bills: $2,136 and $1,634.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.21 pts) and the median tax changed +$129 (+7.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.32% ± 0.25% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 8,758 owner-occupied homes.

Illinois counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Illinois, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Randolph County1.29%$1,927$135,100
Massac County1.30%$1,704$121,900
Wabash County1.30%$1,475$104,900
Edgar County1.33%$1,409$97,300
Johnson County1.33%$1,992$160,500
Brown County1.34%$2,291$150,300
Shelby County1.34%$2,063$137,100
Scott County1.35%$1,446$96,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Illinois counties · How we compute rates