Illinois · FIPS 17087 · ACS 2020–2024
Johnson County, Illinois property tax rate
Homeowners in Johnson County paid a median of $1,992 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $160,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.33% of home value, 29% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 42% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.33%Effective tax rate±0.20% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
- $1,992Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
- $160,500Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
- 3,362Owner-occupied homes82% of households own
| Measure | Johnson County | Illinois | U.S. | Johnson County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.33% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 1.35% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,992 | $5,298 | $3,119 | $1,952 | +$40 (+2.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,120 | $5,833 | $3,489 | $2,337 | +$783 (+33.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,608 | $4,463 | $2,576 | $1,656 | −$48 (-2.9%) |
| Median home value | $160,500 | $263,300 | $332,700 | $148,200 | +$12,300 (+8.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $8,142,900 | $20,991,766,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $8,059,700 |
How Johnson County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.32 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Illinois: 16 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 86% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.41% of value; homes without one: 1.25%. Median bills: $3,120 and $1,608.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$40 (+2.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.33% ± 0.20% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,362 owner-occupied homes.
Illinois counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massac County | 1.30% | $1,704 | $121,900 |
| Wabash County | 1.30% | $1,475 | $104,900 |
| Montgomery County | 1.32% | $1,887 | $112,300 |
| Edgar County | 1.33% | $1,409 | $97,300 |
| Brown County | 1.34% | $2,291 | $150,300 |
| Shelby County | 1.34% | $2,063 | $137,100 |
| Scott County | 1.35% | $1,446 | $96,400 |
| Crawford County | 1.36% | $1,806 | $121,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.