Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17117 · ACS 2020–2024

Macoupin County, Illinois property tax rate

Homeowners in Macoupin County paid a median of $2,073 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $138,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.39% of home value, 26% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 48% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.39%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
  • $2,073Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $138,200Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
  • 13,796Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Macoupin County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Macoupin County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,916/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Macoupin County average1.39%$1,916$160
Illinois average1.88%$2,589$216
U.S. average0.94%$1,297$108
Property taxes in Macoupin County: 2020–2024 compared with Illinois, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMacoupin CountyIllinoisU.S.Macoupin County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.39%1.88%0.94%1.43%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,073$5,298$3,119$1,990+$83 (+4.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,199$5,833$3,489$2,045+$154 (+7.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,953$4,463$2,576$1,935+$18 (+0.9%)
Median home value$138,200$263,300$332,700$126,100+$12,100 (+9.6%)
Total taxes paid$32,023,800$20,991,766,400$360,573,527,500$30,472,100

How Macoupin County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.89 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Illinois: 22 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 89% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.41% of value; homes without one: 1.36%. Median bills: $2,199 and $1,953.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$83 (+4.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.39% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 13,796 owner-occupied homes.

Illinois counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Illinois, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Crawford County1.36%$1,806$121,100
Effingham County1.37%$2,823$189,500
Gallatin County1.39%$1,305$82,900
Clark County1.39%$2,064$132,400
Perry County1.42%$1,807$112,600
Pike County1.42%$1,556$101,400
Wayne County1.42%$1,653$110,700
Henderson County1.42%$1,651$104,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Illinois counties · How we compute rates