Illinois · FIPS 17173 · ACS 2020–2024
Shelby County, Illinois property tax rate
Homeowners in Shelby County paid a median of $2,063 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $137,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.34% of home value, 29% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 43% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.34%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
- $2,063Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
- $137,100Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
- 6,995Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
| Measure | Shelby County | Illinois | U.S. | Shelby County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.34% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 1.36% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,063 | $5,298 | $3,119 | $1,955 | +$108 (+5.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,235 | $5,833 | $3,489 | $2,174 | +$61 (+2.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,895 | $4,463 | $2,576 | $1,804 | +$91 (+5.0%) |
| Median home value | $137,100 | $263,300 | $332,700 | $130,400 | +$6,700 (+5.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $16,693,000 | $20,991,766,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $16,176,700 |
How Shelby County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.40 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Illinois: 18 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 87% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.34% of value; homes without one: 1.34%. Median bills: $2,235 and $1,895.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$108 (+5.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.34% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,995 owner-occupied homes.
Illinois counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wabash County | 1.30% | $1,475 | $104,900 |
| Montgomery County | 1.32% | $1,887 | $112,300 |
| Edgar County | 1.33% | $1,409 | $97,300 |
| Johnson County | 1.33% | $1,992 | $160,500 |
| Brown County | 1.34% | $2,291 | $150,300 |
| Scott County | 1.35% | $1,446 | $96,400 |
| Crawford County | 1.36% | $1,806 | $121,100 |
| Effingham County | 1.37% | $2,823 | $189,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.