Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17165 · ACS 2020–2024

Saline County, Illinois property tax rate

Homeowners in Saline County paid a median of $1,597 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $94,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.65% of home value, 12% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 75% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.65%Effective tax rate±0.19% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
  • $1,597Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $94,300Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
  • 7,272Owner-occupied homes73% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Saline County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Saline County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,547/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Saline County average1.65%$1,547$129
Illinois average1.88%$1,763$147
U.S. average0.94%$883$74
Property taxes in Saline County: 2020–2024 compared with Illinois, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSaline CountyIllinoisU.S.Saline County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.65%1.88%0.94%1.59%+0.06 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,597$5,298$3,119$1,445+$152 (+10.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,139$5,833$3,489$1,975+$164 (+8.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,308$4,463$2,576$1,166+$142 (+12.2%)
Median home value$94,300$263,300$332,700$92,900+$1,400 (+1.5%)
Total taxes paid$15,741,000$20,991,766,400$360,573,527,500$15,042,000

How Saline County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $16.46 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Illinois: 48 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 95% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.79% of value; homes without one: 1.52%. Median bills: $2,139 and $1,308.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$152 (+10.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.65% ± 0.19% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,272 owner-occupied homes.

Illinois counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Illinois, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Vermilion County1.62%$1,757$97,200
Stark County1.62%$1,768$104,500
Clinton County1.64%$3,524$192,400
Douglas County1.64%$2,554$150,400
De Witt County1.65%$2,322$130,300
Piatt County1.66%$3,265$180,600
Menard County1.66%$3,190$185,500
Morgan County1.70%$2,306$130,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Illinois counties · How we compute rates