Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17175 · ACS 2020–2024

Stark County, Illinois property tax rate

Homeowners in Stark County paid a median of $1,768 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $104,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.62% of home value, 14% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 72% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.62%Effective tax rate±0.21% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
  • $1,768Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $104,500Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
  • 1,831Owner-occupied homes80% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Stark County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Stark County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,681/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Stark County average1.62%$1,681$140
Illinois average1.88%$1,951$163
U.S. average0.94%$977$81
Property taxes in Stark County: 2020–2024 compared with Illinois, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureStark CountyIllinoisU.S.Stark County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.62%1.88%0.94%1.60%+0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,768$5,298$3,119$1,700+$68 (+4.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,148$5,833$3,489$1,856+$292 (+15.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,452$4,463$2,576$1,466−$14 (-1.0%)
Median home value$104,500$263,300$332,700$103,500+$1,000 (+1.0%)
Total taxes paid$4,136,100$20,991,766,400$360,573,527,500$3,871,200

How Stark County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $16.17 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Illinois: 45 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 95% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.64% of value; homes without one: 1.58%. Median bills: $2,148 and $1,452.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$68 (+4.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.62% ± 0.21% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,831 owner-occupied homes.

Illinois counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Illinois, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Jersey County1.58%$3,020$171,900
Washington County1.58%$2,908$155,700
Jefferson County1.58%$2,148$126,000
Vermilion County1.62%$1,757$97,200
Clinton County1.64%$3,524$192,400
Douglas County1.64%$2,554$150,400
Saline County1.65%$1,597$94,300
De Witt County1.65%$2,322$130,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Illinois counties · How we compute rates