Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17041 · ACS 2020–2024

Douglas County, Illinois property tax rate

Homeowners in Douglas County paid a median of $2,554 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $150,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.64% of home value, 12% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 75% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.64%Effective tax rate±0.17% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
  • $2,554Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $150,400Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
  • 5,971Owner-occupied homes77% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Douglas County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Douglas County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,467/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Douglas County average1.64%$2,467$206
Illinois average1.88%$2,814$234
U.S. average0.94%$1,410$117
Property taxes in Douglas County: 2020–2024 compared with Illinois, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureDouglas CountyIllinoisU.S.Douglas County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.64%1.88%0.94%1.71%−0.06 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,554$5,298$3,119$2,586−$32 (-1.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,839$5,833$3,489$2,800+$39 (+1.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,992$4,463$2,576$2,295−$303 (-13.2%)
Median home value$150,400$263,300$332,700$142,600+$7,800 (+5.5%)
Total taxes paid$17,480,300$20,991,766,400$360,573,527,500$17,819,600

How Douglas County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $16.45 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Illinois: 47 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 95% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.65% of value; homes without one: 1.64%. Median bills: $2,839 and $1,992.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed −$32 (-1.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.64% ± 0.17% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,971 owner-occupied homes.

Illinois counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Illinois, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Vermilion County1.62%$1,757$97,200
Stark County1.62%$1,768$104,500
Clinton County1.64%$3,524$192,400
Saline County1.65%$1,597$94,300
De Witt County1.65%$2,322$130,300
Piatt County1.66%$3,265$180,600
Menard County1.66%$3,190$185,500
Morgan County1.70%$2,306$130,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Illinois counties · How we compute rates