Illinois · FIPS 17137 · ACS 2020–2024
Morgan County, Illinois property tax rate
Homeowners in Morgan County paid a median of $2,306 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $130,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.70% of home value, 10% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 80% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.70%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
- $2,306Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
- $130,800Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
- 9,513Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
| Measure | Morgan County | Illinois | U.S. | Morgan County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.70% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 1.75% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,306 | $5,298 | $3,119 | $2,420 | −$114 (-4.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,344 | $5,833 | $3,489 | $2,613 | −$269 (-10.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,270 | $4,463 | $2,576 | $2,209 | +$61 (+2.8%) |
| Median home value | $130,800 | $263,300 | $332,700 | $128,700 | +$2,100 (+1.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $25,780,000 | $20,991,766,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $25,304,500 |
How Morgan County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $16.95 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Illinois: 52 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 96% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.70% of value; homes without one: 1.68%. Median bills: $2,344 and $2,270.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed −$114 (-4.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.70% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 9,513 owner-occupied homes.
Illinois counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piatt County | 1.66% | $3,265 | $180,600 |
| Menard County | 1.66% | $3,190 | $185,500 |
| Bureau County | 1.70% | $2,548 | $126,900 |
| Marshall County | 1.70% | $2,766 | $142,800 |
| Fulton County | 1.71% | $2,289 | $107,200 |
| Logan County | 1.72% | $2,385 | $134,400 |
| Coles County | 1.72% | $2,474 | $127,400 |
| Cook County | 1.73% | $6,191 | $324,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.