Illinois · FIPS 17147 · ACS 2020–2024
Piatt County, Illinois property tax rate
Homeowners in Piatt County paid a median of $3,265 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $180,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.66% of home value, 12% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 76% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.66%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
- $3,265Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
- $180,600Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
- 5,875Owner-occupied homes85% of households own
| Measure | Piatt County | Illinois | U.S. | Piatt County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.66% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 1.64% | +0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,265 | $5,298 | $3,119 | $3,040 | +$225 (+7.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,459 | $5,833 | $3,489 | $3,386 | +$73 (+2.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,848 | $4,463 | $2,576 | $2,419 | +$429 (+17.7%) |
| Median home value | $180,600 | $263,300 | $332,700 | $173,200 | +$7,400 (+4.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $21,257,700 | $20,991,766,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $20,469,500 |
How Piatt County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $16.57 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Illinois: 50 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 95% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.68% of value; homes without one: 1.62%. Median bills: $3,459 and $2,848.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$225 (+7.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.66% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,875 owner-occupied homes.
Illinois counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vermilion County | 1.62% | $1,757 | $97,200 |
| Stark County | 1.62% | $1,768 | $104,500 |
| Clinton County | 1.64% | $3,524 | $192,400 |
| Douglas County | 1.64% | $2,554 | $150,400 |
| Saline County | 1.65% | $1,597 | $94,300 |
| De Witt County | 1.65% | $2,322 | $130,300 |
| Menard County | 1.66% | $3,190 | $185,500 |
| Morgan County | 1.70% | $2,306 | $130,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.