Illinois · FIPS 17143 · ACS 2020–2024
Peoria County, Illinois property tax rate
Homeowners in Peoria County paid a median of $3,552 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $158,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 2.15% of home value, 15% above the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 129% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 2.15%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
- $3,552Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
- $158,500Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
- 52,099Owner-occupied homes67% of households own
| Measure | Peoria County | Illinois | U.S. | Peoria County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 2.15% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 2.18% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,552 | $5,298 | $3,119 | $3,416 | +$136 (+4.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,862 | $5,833 | $3,489 | $3,721 | +$141 (+3.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,109 | $4,463 | $2,576 | $2,944 | +$165 (+5.6%) |
| Median home value | $158,500 | $263,300 | $332,700 | $152,600 | +$5,900 (+3.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $220,413,500 | $20,991,766,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $217,351,800 |
How Peoria County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $21.53 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Illinois: 89 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 99% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 2.23% of value; homes without one: 2.04%. Median bills: $3,862 and $3,109.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$136 (+4.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 2.15% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 52,099 owner-occupied homes.
Illinois counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stephenson County | 2.09% | $3,240 | $134,900 |
| Will County | 2.10% | $7,173 | $319,600 |
| McLean County | 2.11% | $4,524 | $208,400 |
| Rock Island County | 2.13% | $3,425 | $150,400 |
| Kane County | 2.18% | $7,382 | $327,000 |
| DeKalb County | 2.24% | $5,974 | $243,600 |
| Lake County | 2.26% | $8,923 | $345,700 |
| McHenry County | 2.26% | $7,274 | $308,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.