Illinois · FIPS 17113 · ACS 2020–2024
McLean County, Illinois property tax rate
Homeowners in McLean County paid a median of $4,524 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $208,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 2.11% of home value, 12% above the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 124% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 2.11%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
- $4,524Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
- $208,400Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
- 45,704Owner-occupied homes65% of households own
| Measure | McLean County | Illinois | U.S. | McLean County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 2.11% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 2.18% | −0.07 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $4,524 | $5,298 | $3,119 | $4,503 | +$21 (+0.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $4,702 | $5,833 | $3,489 | $4,722 | −$20 (-0.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $4,173 | $4,463 | $2,576 | $4,122 | +$51 (+1.2%) |
| Median home value | $208,400 | $263,300 | $332,700 | $198,300 | +$10,100 (+5.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $229,068,100 | $20,991,766,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $222,283,400 |
How McLean County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $21.07 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Illinois: 87 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 99% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 2.13% of value; homes without one: 2.05%. Median bills: $4,702 and $4,173.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$21 (+0.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 2.11% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 45,704 owner-occupied homes.
Illinois counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boone County | 1.99% | $4,735 | $216,900 |
| Kankakee County | 2.04% | $4,266 | $192,600 |
| Champaign County | 2.04% | $4,353 | $211,500 |
| Stephenson County | 2.09% | $3,240 | $134,900 |
| Will County | 2.10% | $7,173 | $319,600 |
| Rock Island County | 2.13% | $3,425 | $150,400 |
| Peoria County | 2.15% | $3,552 | $158,500 |
| Kane County | 2.18% | $7,382 | $327,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.