Illinois · FIPS 17111 · ACS 2020–2024
McHenry County, Illinois property tax rate
Homeowners in McHenry County paid a median of $7,274 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $308,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 2.26% of home value, 20% above the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 140% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 2.26%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
- $7,274Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
- $308,100Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
- 97,259Owner-occupied homes83% of households own
| Measure | McHenry County | Illinois | U.S. | McHenry County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 2.26% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 2.38% | −0.13 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $7,274 | $5,298 | $3,119 | $7,153 | +$121 (+1.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $7,467 | $5,833 | $3,489 | $7,337 | +$130 (+1.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $6,870 | $4,463 | $2,576 | $6,725 | +$145 (+2.2%) |
| Median home value | $308,100 | $263,300 | $332,700 | $286,900 | +$21,200 (+7.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $729,824,600 | $20,991,766,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $714,996,100 |
How McHenry County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $22.56 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Illinois: 93 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 100% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 2.25% of value; homes without one: 2.27%. Median bills: $7,467 and $6,870.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.13 pts) and the median tax changed +$121 (+1.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 2.26% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 97,259 owner-occupied homes.
Illinois counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| McLean County | 2.11% | $4,524 | $208,400 |
| Rock Island County | 2.13% | $3,425 | $150,400 |
| Peoria County | 2.15% | $3,552 | $158,500 |
| Kane County | 2.18% | $7,382 | $327,000 |
| DeKalb County | 2.24% | $5,974 | $243,600 |
| Lake County | 2.26% | $8,923 | $345,700 |
| Winnebago County | 2.28% | $3,930 | $164,500 |
| Kendall County | 2.28% | $7,651 | $322,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.