Illinois · FIPS 17037 · ACS 2020–2024
DeKalb County, Illinois property tax rate
Homeowners in DeKalb County paid a median of $5,974 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $243,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 2.24% of home value, 20% above the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 139% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 2.24%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
- $5,974Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
- $243,600Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
- 24,280Owner-occupied homes61% of households own
| Measure | DeKalb County | Illinois | U.S. | DeKalb County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 2.24% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 2.37% | −0.12 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $5,974 | $5,298 | $3,119 | $5,889 | +$85 (+1.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $6,144 | $5,833 | $3,489 | $6,108 | +$36 (+0.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $5,601 | $4,463 | $2,576 | $5,430 | +$171 (+3.1%) |
| Median home value | $243,600 | $263,300 | $332,700 | $231,900 | +$11,700 (+5.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $144,980,600 | $20,991,766,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $142,050,100 |
How DeKalb County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $22.45 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Illinois: 91 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 100% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 2.30% of value; homes without one: 2.13%. Median bills: $6,144 and $5,601.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.12 pts) and the median tax changed +$85 (+1.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 2.24% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 24,280 owner-occupied homes.
Illinois counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| McLean County | 2.11% | $4,524 | $208,400 |
| Rock Island County | 2.13% | $3,425 | $150,400 |
| Peoria County | 2.15% | $3,552 | $158,500 |
| Kane County | 2.18% | $7,382 | $327,000 |
| Lake County | 2.26% | $8,923 | $345,700 |
| McHenry County | 2.26% | $7,274 | $308,100 |
| Winnebago County | 2.28% | $3,930 | $164,500 |
| Kendall County | 2.28% | $7,651 | $322,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.