Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17089 · ACS 2020–2024

Kane County, Illinois property tax rate

Homeowners in Kane County paid a median of $7,382 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $327,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 2.18% of home value, 16% above the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 132% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 2.18%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
  • $7,382Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $327,000Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
  • 140,301Owner-occupied homes76% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Kane County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Kane County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$7,130/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Kane County average2.18%$7,130$594
Illinois average1.88%$6,134$511
U.S. average0.94%$3,073$256
Property taxes in Kane County: 2020–2024 compared with Illinois, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureKane CountyIllinoisU.S.Kane County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate2.18%1.88%0.94%2.27%−0.09 pts
Median tax, all owners$7,382$5,298$3,119$7,230+$152 (+2.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$7,753$5,833$3,489$7,537+$216 (+2.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$6,609$4,463$2,576$6,555+$54 (+0.8%)
Median home value$327,000$263,300$332,700$303,000+$24,000 (+7.9%)
Total taxes paid$1,088,167,400$20,991,766,400$360,573,527,500$1,065,228,200

How Kane County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $21.81 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Illinois: 90 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 99% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 2.21% of value; homes without one: 2.11%. Median bills: $7,753 and $6,609.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.09 pts) and the median tax changed +$152 (+2.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 2.18% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 140,301 owner-occupied homes.

Illinois counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Illinois, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Stephenson County2.09%$3,240$134,900
Will County2.10%$7,173$319,600
McLean County2.11%$4,524$208,400
Rock Island County2.13%$3,425$150,400
Peoria County2.15%$3,552$158,500
DeKalb County2.24%$5,974$243,600
Lake County2.26%$8,923$345,700
McHenry County2.26%$7,274$308,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Illinois counties · How we compute rates