Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17115 · ACS 2020–2024

Macon County, Illinois property tax rate

Homeowners in Macon County paid a median of $2,696 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $127,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.99% of home value, 6% above the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 111% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.99%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
  • $2,696Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $127,300Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
  • 30,493Owner-occupied homes70% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Macon County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Macon County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,522/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Macon County average1.99%$2,522$210
Illinois average1.88%$2,382$199
U.S. average0.94%$1,193$99
Property taxes in Macon County: 2020–2024 compared with Illinois, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMacon CountyIllinoisU.S.Macon County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.99%1.88%0.94%2.00%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,696$5,298$3,119$2,560+$136 (+5.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,923$5,833$3,489$2,728+$195 (+7.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,354$4,463$2,576$2,311+$43 (+1.9%)
Median home value$127,300$263,300$332,700$121,800+$5,500 (+4.5%)
Total taxes paid$96,889,900$20,991,766,400$360,573,527,500$95,395,500

How Macon County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $19.86 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Illinois: 81 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 98% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 2.04% of value; homes without one: 1.92%. Median bills: $2,923 and $2,354.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$136 (+5.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.99% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 30,493 owner-occupied homes.

Illinois counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Illinois, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Sangamon County1.89%$3,512$176,300
DuPage County1.89%$8,007$391,400
Woodford County1.90%$4,215$197,600
LaSalle County1.90%$3,418$161,900
Tazewell County1.98%$3,536$167,500
Boone County1.99%$4,735$216,900
Kankakee County2.04%$4,266$192,600
Champaign County2.04%$4,353$211,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Illinois counties · How we compute rates