Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17091 · ACS 2020–2024

Kankakee County, Illinois property tax rate

Homeowners in Kankakee County paid a median of $4,266 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $192,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 2.04% of home value, 9% above the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 117% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 2.04%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
  • $4,266Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $192,600Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
  • 28,641Owner-occupied homes70% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Kankakee County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Kankakee County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,931/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Kankakee County average2.04%$3,931$328
Illinois average1.88%$3,620$302
U.S. average0.94%$1,814$151
Property taxes in Kankakee County: 2020–2024 compared with Illinois, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureKankakee CountyIllinoisU.S.Kankakee County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate2.04%1.88%0.94%2.07%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$4,266$5,298$3,119$4,125+$141 (+3.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$4,651$5,833$3,489$4,615+$36 (+0.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,571$4,463$2,576$3,363+$208 (+6.2%)
Median home value$192,600$263,300$332,700$185,700+$6,900 (+3.7%)
Total taxes paid$130,909,500$20,991,766,400$360,573,527,500$125,137,700

How Kankakee County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $20.37 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Illinois: 83 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 99% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 2.14% of value; homes without one: 1.87%. Median bills: $4,651 and $3,571.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$141 (+3.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 2.04% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 28,641 owner-occupied homes.

Illinois counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Illinois, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Tazewell County1.98%$3,536$167,500
Macon County1.99%$2,696$127,300
Boone County1.99%$4,735$216,900
Champaign County2.04%$4,353$211,500
Stephenson County2.09%$3,240$134,900
Will County2.10%$7,173$319,600
McLean County2.11%$4,524$208,400
Rock Island County2.13%$3,425$150,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Illinois counties · How we compute rates