Illinois · FIPS 17061 · ACS 2020–2024
Greene County, Illinois property tax rate
Homeowners in Greene County paid a median of $1,661 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $95,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.93% of home value, 51% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 1% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.93%Effective tax rate±0.30% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
- $1,661Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
- $95,200Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
- 3,483Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Greene County | Illinois | U.S. | Greene County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.93% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 1.32% | −0.39 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,661 | $5,298 | $3,119 | $1,564 | +$97 (+6.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,928 | $5,833 | $3,489 | $1,820 | +$108 (+5.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,393 | $4,463 | $2,576 | $1,333 | +$60 (+4.5%) |
| Median home value | $95,200 | $263,300 | $332,700 | $94,400 | +$800 (+0.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $6,263,800 | $20,991,766,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,935,600 |
How Greene County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.26 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.42% of value; homes without one: 0.69%. Median bills: $1,928 and $1,393.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.39 pts) and the median tax changed +$97 (+6.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.93% ± 0.30% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,483 owner-occupied homes.
Illinois counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pope County | 0.99% | $1,477 | $143,800 |
| Pulaski County | 1.03% | $869 | $85,100 |
| Calhoun County | 1.08% | $2,644 | $190,900 |
| Union County | 1.15% | $1,712 | $131,700 |
| Alexander County | 1.17% | $1,084 | $59,800 |
| Hamilton County | 1.22% | $1,512 | $113,700 |
| Clay County | 1.22% | $1,392 | $97,400 |
| Cumberland County | 1.26% | $2,004 | $126,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.