Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17055 · ACS 2020–2024

Franklin County, Illinois property tax rate

Homeowners in Franklin County paid a median of $1,394 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $89,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.18% of home value, 37% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 25% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.18%Effective tax rate±0.56% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
  • $1,394Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $89,000Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
  • 11,962Owner-occupied homes74% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Franklin County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Franklin County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,046/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Franklin County average1.18%$1,046$87
Illinois average1.88%$1,670$139
U.S. average0.94%$836$70
Property taxes in Franklin County: 2020–2024 compared with Illinois, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureFranklin CountyIllinoisU.S.Franklin County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.18%1.88%0.94%1.22%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,394$5,298$3,119$1,316+$78 (+5.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,716$5,833$3,489$1,599+$117 (+7.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,166$4,463$2,576$1,143+$23 (+2.0%)
Median home value$89,000$263,300$332,700$87,700+$1,300 (+1.5%)
Total taxes paid$25,545,800$20,991,766,400$360,573,527,500$24,455,300

How Franklin County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.75 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.46% of value; homes without one: 1.02%. Median bills: $1,716 and $1,166.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$78 (+5.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.18% ± 0.56% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,962 owner-occupied homes.

Illinois counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Illinois, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Calhoun County1.08%$2,644$190,900
Union County1.15%$1,712$131,700
Alexander County1.17%$1,084$59,800
Hamilton County1.22%$1,512$113,700
Clay County1.22%$1,392$97,400
Cumberland County1.26%$2,004$126,000
Edwards County1.26%$1,451$100,000
Fayette County1.27%$1,894$130,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Illinois counties · How we compute rates