Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17001 · ACS 2020–2024

Adams County, Illinois property tax rate

Homeowners in Adams County paid a median of $2,573 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $162,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.52% of home value, 19% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 61% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.52%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
  • $2,573Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $162,600Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
  • 20,137Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Adams County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Adams County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,472/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Adams County average1.52%$2,472$206
Illinois average1.88%$3,058$255
U.S. average0.94%$1,532$128
Property taxes in Adams County: 2020–2024 compared with Illinois, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureAdams CountyIllinoisU.S.Adams County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.52%1.88%0.94%1.52%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,573$5,298$3,119$2,461+$112 (+4.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,689$5,833$3,489$2,553+$136 (+5.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,433$4,463$2,576$2,350+$83 (+3.5%)
Median home value$162,600$263,300$332,700$155,900+$6,700 (+4.3%)
Total taxes paid$59,037,700$20,991,766,400$360,573,527,500$57,485,200

How Adams County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $15.17 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Illinois: 35 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 93% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.58% of value; homes without one: 1.44%. Median bills: $2,689 and $2,433.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$112 (+4.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.52% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 20,137 owner-occupied homes.

Illinois counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Illinois, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Jo Daviess County1.49%$3,613$209,900
Christian County1.49%$1,891$115,500
Iroquois County1.50%$2,504$137,800
Hancock County1.50%$2,059$113,800
Marion County1.54%$1,759$103,000
Cass County1.55%$1,958$97,100
Schuyler County1.55%$1,950$109,700
Jasper County1.56%$2,448$125,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Illinois counties · How we compute rates