Illinois · FIPS 17067 · ACS 2020–2024
Hancock County, Illinois property tax rate
Homeowners in Hancock County paid a median of $2,059 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $113,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.50% of home value, 20% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 60% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.50%Effective tax rate±0.17% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
- $2,059Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
- $113,800Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
- 6,191Owner-occupied homes81% of households own
| Measure | Hancock County | Illinois | U.S. | Hancock County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.50% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 1.57% | −0.07 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,059 | $5,298 | $3,119 | $2,020 | +$39 (+1.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,123 | $5,833 | $3,489 | $2,086 | +$37 (+1.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,007 | $4,463 | $2,576 | $1,949 | +$58 (+3.0%) |
| Median home value | $113,800 | $263,300 | $332,700 | $108,400 | +$5,400 (+5.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $14,679,000 | $20,991,766,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $13,713,000 |
How Hancock County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $15.04 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Illinois: 34 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 93% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.65% of value; homes without one: 1.40%. Median bills: $2,123 and $2,007.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$39 (+1.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.50% ± 0.17% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,191 owner-occupied homes.
Illinois counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Putnam County | 1.46% | $2,705 | $172,700 |
| Monroe County | 1.46% | $4,588 | $282,100 |
| Jo Daviess County | 1.49% | $3,613 | $209,900 |
| Christian County | 1.49% | $1,891 | $115,500 |
| Iroquois County | 1.50% | $2,504 | $137,800 |
| Adams County | 1.52% | $2,573 | $162,600 |
| Marion County | 1.54% | $1,759 | $103,000 |
| Cass County | 1.55% | $1,958 | $97,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.