Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17021 · ACS 2020–2024

Christian County, Illinois property tax rate

Homeowners in Christian County paid a median of $1,891 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $115,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.49% of home value, 21% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 59% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.49%Effective tax rate±0.25% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
  • $1,891Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $115,500Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
  • 10,217Owner-occupied homes75% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Christian County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Christian County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,728/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Christian County average1.49%$1,728$144
Illinois average1.88%$2,176$181
U.S. average0.94%$1,090$91
Property taxes in Christian County: 2020–2024 compared with Illinois, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureChristian CountyIllinoisU.S.Christian County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.49%1.88%0.94%1.47%+0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,891$5,298$3,119$1,896−$5 (-0.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,050$5,833$3,489$2,070−$20 (-1.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,598$4,463$2,576$1,588+$10 (+0.6%)
Median home value$115,500$263,300$332,700$112,100+$3,400 (+3.0%)
Total taxes paid$24,380,100$20,991,766,400$360,573,527,500$24,743,400

How Christian County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.90 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Illinois: 32 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 92% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.69% of value; homes without one: 1.29%. Median bills: $2,050 and $1,598.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed −$5 (-0.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.49% ± 0.25% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,217 owner-occupied homes.

Illinois counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Illinois, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Putnam County1.46%$2,705$172,700
Monroe County1.46%$4,588$282,100
Jo Daviess County1.49%$3,613$209,900
Iroquois County1.50%$2,504$137,800
Hancock County1.50%$2,059$113,800
Adams County1.52%$2,573$162,600
Marion County1.54%$1,759$103,000
Cass County1.55%$1,958$97,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Illinois counties · How we compute rates