Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17121 · ACS 2020–2024

Marion County, Illinois property tax rate

Homeowners in Marion County paid a median of $1,759 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $103,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.54% of home value, 18% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 64% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.54%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
  • $1,759Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $103,000Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
  • 11,580Owner-occupied homes75% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Marion County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Marion County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,585/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Marion County average1.54%$1,585$132
Illinois average1.88%$1,932$161
U.S. average0.94%$968$81
Property taxes in Marion County: 2020–2024 compared with Illinois, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMarion CountyIllinoisU.S.Marion County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.54%1.88%0.94%1.54%no change
Median tax, all owners$1,759$5,298$3,119$1,709+$50 (+2.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,264$5,833$3,489$2,202+$62 (+2.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,331$4,463$2,576$1,306+$25 (+1.9%)
Median home value$103,000$263,300$332,700$100,100+$2,900 (+2.9%)
Total taxes paid$25,453,000$20,991,766,400$360,573,527,500$23,722,800

How Marion County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $15.39 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Illinois: 36 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 93% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.64% of value; homes without one: 1.40%. Median bills: $2,264 and $1,331.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$50 (+2.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.54% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,580 owner-occupied homes.

Illinois counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Illinois, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Iroquois County1.50%$2,504$137,800
Hancock County1.50%$2,059$113,800
Adams County1.52%$2,573$162,600
Cass County1.55%$1,958$97,100
Schuyler County1.55%$1,950$109,700
Jasper County1.56%$2,448$125,500
Williamson County1.57%$2,690$156,400
Jersey County1.58%$3,020$171,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Illinois counties · How we compute rates