Illinois · FIPS 17169 · ACS 2020–2024
Schuyler County, Illinois property tax rate
Homeowners in Schuyler County paid a median of $1,950 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $109,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.55% of home value, 17% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 65% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.55%Effective tax rate±0.29% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
- $1,950Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
- $109,700Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
- 2,172Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Schuyler County | Illinois | U.S. | Schuyler County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.55% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 1.53% | +0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,950 | $5,298 | $3,119 | $1,940 | +$10 (+0.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,213 | $5,833 | $3,489 | $2,203 | +$10 (+0.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,664 | $4,463 | $2,576 | $1,694 | −$30 (-1.8%) |
| Median home value | $109,700 | $263,300 | $332,700 | $106,200 | +$3,500 (+3.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $4,940,400 | $20,991,766,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $4,764,300 |
How Schuyler County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $15.54 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Illinois: 38 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 94% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.49% of value; homes without one: 1.62%. Median bills: $2,213 and $1,664.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$10 (+0.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.55% ± 0.29% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,172 owner-occupied homes.
Illinois counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 1.52% | $2,573 | $162,600 |
| Marion County | 1.54% | $1,759 | $103,000 |
| Cass County | 1.55% | $1,958 | $97,100 |
| Jasper County | 1.56% | $2,448 | $125,500 |
| Williamson County | 1.57% | $2,690 | $156,400 |
| Jersey County | 1.58% | $3,020 | $171,900 |
| Washington County | 1.58% | $2,908 | $155,700 |
| Jefferson County | 1.58% | $2,148 | $126,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.