Georgia · FIPS 13027 · ACS 2020–2024
Brooks County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Brooks County paid a median of $1,583 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $139,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.88% of home value, 11% above the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 6% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.88%Effective tax rate±0.20% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $1,583Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $139,200Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 4,340Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
| Measure | Brooks County | Georgia | U.S. | Brooks County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.88% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 1.00% | −0.12 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,583 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $1,513 | +$70 (+4.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,943 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $1,957 | −$14 (-0.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,273 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $1,183 | +$90 (+7.6%) |
| Median home value | $139,200 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $118,100 | +$21,100 (+17.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $7,660,200 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $7,254,700 |
How Brooks County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.79 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 96 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 60% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.01% of value; homes without one: 0.75%. Median bills: $1,943 and $1,273.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.12 pts) and the median tax changed +$70 (+4.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.88% ± 0.20% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,340 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Troup County | 0.87% | $2,024 | $217,200 |
| Lanier County | 0.87% | $1,615 | $162,300 |
| Wilkes County | 0.87% | $1,292 | $122,700 |
| Wilkinson County | 0.87% | $775 | $86,300 |
| Jefferson County | 0.89% | $1,009 | $105,400 |
| Effingham County | 0.89% | $2,495 | $276,000 |
| Bacon County | 0.89% | $1,144 | $101,400 |
| Spalding County | 0.89% | $2,142 | $228,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.