Georgia · FIPS 13103 · ACS 2020–2024
Effingham County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Effingham County paid a median of $2,495 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $276,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.89% of home value, 12% above the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 5% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.89%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $2,495Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $276,000Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 19,030Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
| Measure | Effingham County | Georgia | U.S. | Effingham County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.89% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.92% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,495 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $2,344 | +$151 (+6.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,568 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $2,486 | +$82 (+3.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,274 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $1,949 | +$325 (+16.7%) |
| Median home value | $276,000 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $245,300 | +$30,700 (+12.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $49,061,400 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $45,133,000 |
How Effingham County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.89 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 98 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 61% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.87% of value; homes without one: 0.94%. Median bills: $2,568 and $2,274.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$151 (+6.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.89% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 19,030 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wilkinson County | 0.87% | $775 | $86,300 |
| Brooks County | 0.88% | $1,583 | $139,200 |
| Jefferson County | 0.89% | $1,009 | $105,400 |
| Bacon County | 0.89% | $1,144 | $101,400 |
| Spalding County | 0.89% | $2,142 | $228,700 |
| Henry County | 0.89% | $2,741 | $313,900 |
| Fulton County | 0.89% | $4,033 | $458,800 |
| Ben Hill County | 0.90% | $1,210 | $112,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.