Georgia · FIPS 13173 · ACS 2020–2024
Lanier County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Lanier County paid a median of $1,615 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $162,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.87% of home value, 9% above the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 8% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.87%Effective tax rate±0.20% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $1,615Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $162,300Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 2,550Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
| Measure | Lanier County | Georgia | U.S. | Lanier County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.87% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.82% | +0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,615 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $1,639 | −$24 (-1.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,047 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $1,964 | +$83 (+4.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $790 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $1,039 | −$249 (-24.0%) |
| Median home value | $162,300 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $161,100 | +$1,200 (+0.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $4,047,600 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,784,600 |
How Lanier County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.68 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 93 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 59% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.82% of value; homes without one: 0.98%. Median bills: $2,047 and $790.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.05 pts) and the median tax changed −$24 (-1.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.87% ± 0.20% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,550 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ware County | 0.85% | $1,047 | $109,500 |
| Walker County | 0.86% | $1,479 | $197,100 |
| Tift County | 0.86% | $1,419 | $165,200 |
| Clarke County | 0.86% | $2,610 | $298,900 |
| Troup County | 0.87% | $2,024 | $217,200 |
| Wilkes County | 0.87% | $1,292 | $122,700 |
| Wilkinson County | 0.87% | $775 | $86,300 |
| Brooks County | 0.88% | $1,583 | $139,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.