Georgia · FIPS 13285 · ACS 2020–2024
Troup County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Troup County paid a median of $2,024 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $217,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.87% of home value, 9% above the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 8% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.87%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $2,024Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $217,200Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 16,298Owner-occupied homes61% of households own
| Measure | Troup County | Georgia | U.S. | Troup County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.87% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.86% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,024 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $1,826 | +$198 (+10.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,347 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $2,125 | +$222 (+10.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,459 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $1,293 | +$166 (+12.8%) |
| Median home value | $217,200 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $187,800 | +$29,400 (+15.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $37,121,000 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $30,523,500 |
How Troup County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.66 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 92 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 59% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.87% of value; homes without one: 0.86%. Median bills: $2,347 and $1,459.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$198 (+10.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.87% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 16,298 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ware County | 0.85% | $1,047 | $109,500 |
| Walker County | 0.86% | $1,479 | $197,100 |
| Tift County | 0.86% | $1,419 | $165,200 |
| Clarke County | 0.86% | $2,610 | $298,900 |
| Lanier County | 0.87% | $1,615 | $162,300 |
| Wilkes County | 0.87% | $1,292 | $122,700 |
| Wilkinson County | 0.87% | $775 | $86,300 |
| Brooks County | 0.88% | $1,583 | $139,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.