Georgia · FIPS 13255 · ACS 2020–2024
Spalding County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Spalding County paid a median of $2,142 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $228,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.89% of home value, 12% above the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 5% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.89%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $2,142Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $228,700Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 16,610Owner-occupied homes63% of households own
| Measure | Spalding County | Georgia | U.S. | Spalding County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.89% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.94% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,142 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $1,897 | +$245 (+12.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,275 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $2,067 | +$208 (+10.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,819 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $1,528 | +$291 (+19.0%) |
| Median home value | $228,700 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $196,600 | +$32,100 (+16.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $39,565,300 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $36,408,300 |
How Spalding County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.91 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 100 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 61% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.90% of value; homes without one: 0.88%. Median bills: $2,275 and $1,819.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$245 (+12.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.89% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 16,610 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wilkinson County | 0.87% | $775 | $86,300 |
| Brooks County | 0.88% | $1,583 | $139,200 |
| Jefferson County | 0.89% | $1,009 | $105,400 |
| Effingham County | 0.89% | $2,495 | $276,000 |
| Bacon County | 0.89% | $1,144 | $101,400 |
| Henry County | 0.89% | $2,741 | $313,900 |
| Fulton County | 0.89% | $4,033 | $458,800 |
| Ben Hill County | 0.90% | $1,210 | $112,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.