Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Colorado · FIPS 08097 · ACS 2020–2024

Pitkin County, Colorado property tax rate

Homeowners in Pitkin County paid a median of $4,074 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $1,139,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.34% of home value, 31% below the Colorado rate of 0.50% and 64% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.34%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Colorado: 0.50%
  • $4,074Median tax per yearColorado: $2,602 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $1,139,100Median home valueColorado: $539,400
  • 5,790Owner-occupied homes63% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Pitkin County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Pitkin County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,900/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Pitkin County average0.34%$3,900$325
Colorado average0.50%$5,689$474
U.S. average0.94%$10,703$892
Property taxes in Pitkin County: 2020–2024 compared with Colorado, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasurePitkin CountyColoradoU.S.Pitkin County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.34%0.50%0.94%0.30%+0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$4,074$2,602$3,119$4,450−$376 (-8.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,722$2,707$3,489$3,915−$193 (-4.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$4,939$2,339$2,576$5,294−$355 (-6.7%)
Median home value$1,139,100$539,400$332,700$1,131,200+$7,900 (+0.7%)
Total taxes paid$45,975,200$5,065,355,700$360,573,527,500$43,585,300

How Pitkin County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.42 a year, against $5.00 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Colorado: 13 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 4% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.36% of value; homes without one: 0.33%. Median bills: $3,722 and $4,939.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.05 pts) and the median tax changed −$376 (-8.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.34% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,790 owner-occupied homes.

Colorado counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Colorado, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Archuleta County0.33%$1,688$478,100
Rio Blanco County0.33%$917$274,400
Delta County0.34%$1,068$343,200
Prowers County0.34%$487$160,600
Teller County0.35%$1,672$479,900
Montrose County0.36%$1,385$388,400
Eagle County0.36%$3,510$839,500
Fremont County0.36%$1,175$324,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Colorado counties · How we compute rates