Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Colorado · FIPS 08103 · ACS 2020–2024

Rio Blanco County, Colorado property tax rate

Homeowners in Rio Blanco County paid a median of $917 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $274,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.33% of home value, 34% below the Colorado rate of 0.50% and 65% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.33%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Colorado: 0.50%
  • $917Median tax per yearColorado: $2,602 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $274,400Median home valueColorado: $539,400
  • 2,084Owner-occupied homes74% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Rio Blanco County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Rio Blanco County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$909/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Rio Blanco County average0.33%$909$76
Colorado average0.50%$1,369$114
U.S. average0.94%$2,575$215
Property taxes in Rio Blanco County: 2020–2024 compared with Colorado, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureRio Blanco CountyColoradoU.S.Rio Blanco County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.33%0.50%0.94%0.31%+0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$917$2,602$3,119$837+$80 (+9.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,055$2,707$3,489$945+$110 (+11.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$763$2,339$2,576$631+$132 (+20.9%)
Median home value$274,400$539,400$332,700$243,400+$31,000 (+12.7%)
Total taxes paid$2,080,300$5,065,355,700$360,573,527,500$1,782,100

How Rio Blanco County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.32 a year, against $5.00 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Colorado: 11 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 4% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.35% of value; homes without one: 0.30%. Median bills: $1,055 and $763.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$80 (+9.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.33% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,084 owner-occupied homes.

Colorado counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Colorado, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Gunnison County0.31%$1,798$621,800
Summit County0.32%$2,995$939,900
Archuleta County0.33%$1,688$478,100
Delta County0.34%$1,068$343,200
Pitkin County0.34%$4,074$1,139,100
Prowers County0.34%$487$160,600
Teller County0.35%$1,672$479,900
Montrose County0.36%$1,385$388,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Colorado counties · How we compute rates