Colorado · FIPS 08055 · ACS 2020–2024
Huerfano County, Colorado property tax rate
Homeowners in Huerfano County paid a median of $699 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $247,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.31% of home value, 38% below the Colorado rate of 0.50% and 67% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.31%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Colorado: 0.50%
- $699Median tax per yearColorado: $2,602 · U.S.: $3,119
- $247,800Median home valueColorado: $539,400
- 2,328Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Huerfano County | Colorado | U.S. | Huerfano County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.31% | 0.50% | 0.94% | 0.29% | +0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $699 | $2,602 | $3,119 | $707 | −$8 (-1.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $768 | $2,707 | $3,489 | $750 | +$18 (+2.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $668 | $2,339 | $2,576 | $675 | −$7 (-1.0%) |
| Median home value | $247,800 | $539,400 | $332,700 | $256,700 | −$8,900 (-3.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,489,900 | $5,065,355,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,361,000 |
How Huerfano County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.12 a year, against $5.00 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.40% of value; homes without one: 0.27%. Median bills: $768 and $668.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed −$8 (-1.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.31% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,328 owner-occupied homes.
Colorado counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montezuma County | 0.29% | $958 | $331,400 |
| Chaffee County | 0.29% | $1,901 | $665,700 |
| Grand County | 0.30% | $2,071 | $601,500 |
| Gunnison County | 0.31% | $1,798 | $621,800 |
| Summit County | 0.32% | $2,995 | $939,900 |
| Archuleta County | 0.33% | $1,688 | $478,100 |
| Rio Blanco County | 0.33% | $917 | $274,400 |
| Delta County | 0.34% | $1,068 | $343,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.