Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Colorado · FIPS 08025 · ACS 2020–2024

Crowley County, Colorado property tax rate

Homeowners in Crowley County paid a median of $521 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $116,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.32% of home value, 35% below the Colorado rate of 0.50% and 66% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.32%Effective tax rate±0.18% margin · Colorado: 0.50%
  • $521Median tax per yearColorado: $2,602 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $116,200Median home valueColorado: $539,400
  • 929Owner-occupied homes69% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Crowley County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Crowley County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$375/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Crowley County average0.32%$375$31
Colorado average0.50%$579$48
U.S. average0.94%$1,090$91
Property taxes in Crowley County: 2020–2024 compared with Colorado, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureCrowley CountyColoradoU.S.Crowley County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.32%0.50%0.94%0.46%−0.13 pts
Median tax, all owners$521$2,602$3,119$525−$4 (-0.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$582$2,707$3,489$562+$20 (+3.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$474$2,339$2,576$467+$7 (+1.5%)
Median home value$116,200$539,400$332,700$106,700+$9,500 (+8.9%)
Total taxes paid$702,700$5,065,355,700$360,573,527,500$668,900

How Crowley County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.24 a year, against $5.00 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.37% of value; homes without one: 0.29%. Median bills: $582 and $474.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.13 pts) and the median tax changed −$4 (-0.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.32% ± 0.18% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 929 owner-occupied homes.

Colorado counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Colorado, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Grand County0.30%$2,071$601,500
Gunnison County0.31%$1,798$621,800
Summit County0.32%$2,995$939,900
Archuleta County0.33%$1,688$478,100
Rio Blanco County0.33%$917$274,400
Delta County0.34%$1,068$343,200
Pitkin County0.34%$4,074$1,139,100
Prowers County0.34%$487$160,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Colorado counties · How we compute rates