Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Colorado · FIPS 08014 · ACS 2020–2024

Broomfield County, Colorado property tax rate

Homeowners in Broomfield County paid a median of $4,007 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $664,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.66% of home value, 33% above the Colorado rate of 0.50% and 29% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.66%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Colorado: 0.50%
  • $4,007Median tax per yearColorado: $2,602 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $664,500Median home valueColorado: $539,400
  • 19,925Owner-occupied homes63% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Broomfield County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Broomfield County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$4,407/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Broomfield County average0.66%$4,407$367
Colorado average0.50%$3,317$276
U.S. average0.94%$6,240$520
Property taxes in Broomfield County: 2020–2024 compared with Colorado, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBroomfield CountyColoradoU.S.Broomfield County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.66%0.50%0.94%0.67%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$4,007$2,602$3,119$3,888+$119 (+3.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$4,145$2,707$3,489$4,004+$141 (+3.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,720$2,339$2,576$3,541+$179 (+5.1%)
Median home value$664,500$539,400$332,700$631,600+$32,900 (+5.2%)
Total taxes paid$93,133,500$5,065,355,700$360,573,527,500$86,268,500

How Broomfield County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.64 a year, against $5.00 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Colorado: 46 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 39% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.67% of value; homes without one: 0.64%. Median bills: $4,145 and $3,720.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$119 (+3.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.66% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 19,925 owner-occupied homes.

Colorado counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Colorado, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Boulder County0.52%$3,998$756,300
Larimer County0.52%$2,832$569,100
Yuma County0.53%$1,003$211,700
Jefferson County0.53%$3,082$637,600
Weld County0.55%$2,440$471,700
Arapahoe County0.55%$2,938$561,200
Douglas County0.57%$3,947$713,600
Adams County0.66%$2,962$484,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Colorado counties · How we compute rates