Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Colorado · FIPS 08035 · ACS 2020–2024

Douglas County, Colorado property tax rate

Homeowners in Douglas County paid a median of $3,947 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $713,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.57% of home value, 15% above the Colorado rate of 0.50% and 39% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.57%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · Colorado: 0.50%
  • $3,947Median tax per yearColorado: $2,602 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $713,600Median home valueColorado: $539,400
  • 108,309Owner-occupied homes77% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Douglas County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Douglas County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$4,094/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Douglas County average0.57%$4,094$341
Colorado average0.50%$3,566$297
U.S. average0.94%$6,709$559
Property taxes in Douglas County: 2020–2024 compared with Colorado, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureDouglas CountyColoradoU.S.Douglas County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.57%0.50%0.94%0.56%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,947$2,602$3,119$3,707+$240 (+6.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,971$2,707$3,489$3,730+$241 (+6.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,865$2,339$2,576$3,630+$235 (+6.5%)
Median home value$713,600$539,400$332,700$674,000+$39,600 (+5.9%)
Total taxes paid$499,573,500$5,065,355,700$360,573,527,500$454,743,000

How Douglas County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.73 a year, against $5.00 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Colorado: 44 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 28% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.58% of value; homes without one: 0.54%. Median bills: $3,971 and $3,865.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$240 (+6.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.57% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 108,309 owner-occupied homes.

Colorado counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Colorado, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Moffat County0.52%$1,146$289,500
Pueblo County0.52%$1,467$291,300
Boulder County0.52%$3,998$756,300
Larimer County0.52%$2,832$569,100
Yuma County0.53%$1,003$211,700
Jefferson County0.53%$3,082$637,600
Weld County0.55%$2,440$471,700
Arapahoe County0.55%$2,938$561,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Colorado counties · How we compute rates