Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Colorado · FIPS 08001 · ACS 2020–2024

Adams County, Colorado property tax rate

Homeowners in Adams County paid a median of $2,962 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $484,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.66% of home value, 33% above the Colorado rate of 0.50% and 29% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.66%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Colorado: 0.50%
  • $2,962Median tax per yearColorado: $2,602 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $484,200Median home valueColorado: $539,400
  • 129,415Owner-occupied homes69% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Adams County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Adams County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,207/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Adams County average0.66%$3,207$267
Colorado average0.50%$2,418$201
U.S. average0.94%$4,548$379
Property taxes in Adams County: 2020–2024 compared with Colorado, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureAdams CountyColoradoU.S.Adams County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.66%0.50%0.94%0.66%no change
Median tax, all owners$2,962$2,602$3,119$2,770+$192 (+6.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,146$2,707$3,489$2,902+$244 (+8.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,516$2,339$2,576$2,343+$173 (+7.4%)
Median home value$484,200$539,400$332,700$458,400+$25,800 (+5.6%)
Total taxes paid$447,423,200$5,065,355,700$360,573,527,500$411,562,000

How Adams County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.63 a year, against $5.00 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Colorado: 45 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 39% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.69% of value; homes without one: 0.59%. Median bills: $3,146 and $2,516.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$192 (+6.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.66% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 129,415 owner-occupied homes.

Colorado counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Colorado, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Boulder County0.52%$3,998$756,300
Larimer County0.52%$2,832$569,100
Yuma County0.53%$1,003$211,700
Jefferson County0.53%$3,082$637,600
Weld County0.55%$2,440$471,700
Arapahoe County0.55%$2,938$561,200
Douglas County0.57%$3,947$713,600
Broomfield County0.66%$4,007$664,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Colorado counties · How we compute rates