California · FIPS 06063 · ACS 2020–2024
Plumas County, California property tax rate
Homeowners in Plumas County paid a median of $2,537 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $360,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.69% of home value, 1% below the California rate of 0.70% and 27% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.69%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · California: 0.70%
- $2,537Median tax per yearCalifornia: $5,124 · U.S.: $3,119
- $360,200Median home valueCalifornia: $734,700
- 6,006Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
| Measure | Plumas County | California | U.S. | Plumas County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.69% | 0.70% | 0.94% | 0.69% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,537 | $5,124 | $3,119 | $2,360 | +$177 (+7.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,702 | $5,839 | $3,489 | $2,505 | +$197 (+7.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,296 | $3,825 | $2,576 | $2,151 | +$145 (+6.7%) |
| Median home value | $360,200 | $734,700 | $332,700 | $327,400 | +$32,800 (+10.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $16,585,400 | $51,076,257,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $15,554,200 |
How Plumas County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.89 a year, against $6.98 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in California: 25 of 55 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 42% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.69% of value; homes without one: 0.69%. Median bills: $2,702 and $2,296.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$177 (+7.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.69% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,006 owner-occupied homes.
California counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara County | 0.68% | $10,000+ | $1,490,600 |
| Modoc County | 0.68% | $1,561 | $224,700 |
| Ventura County | 0.69% | $5,574 | $822,700 |
| Madera County | 0.69% | $2,756 | $393,200 |
| Tulare County | 0.69% | $2,318 | $330,100 |
| Amador County | 0.70% | $3,172 | $449,800 |
| Shasta County | 0.70% | $2,542 | $366,400 |
| Mono County | 0.70% | $4,177 | $639,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.